Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "dont let it go over your head" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to not think about something too much
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
thank you..so it has the same meaning as "dont lose your sleep over it? or is it remotely similar?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"it went over your head" = the person this is said to didn't understand something
i haven't heard "dont let it go over your head" but if i were to guess, probably you think the person is a little dumb so you tell them, in a condescending way, to pay more attention or be smarter.
i can only imagine this being said if someone is going to do something that requires listening and thinking, like attending a speech or a seminar, and you say this as a tease or a joke about them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
mm ok, yeah i looked that phrase up the other day ( "it went over your head") but i got a little confused...i dont really know if "dont let it go over your head" is a thing (perhaps i heard that once) but i wanna confirm if theres a phrase for when you are telling a person not to overthink something. Would it be "dont sleep on it", "dont lose your sleep over it"?...i might´ve gone a little too overboard tho lol