Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Phones e Calls e she sometimes phones her friends... esto es correcto? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means the same thing. You can also say “telephones” but that’s a little bit more formal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can use 'phone' as a verb. It would mean the same as 'call'.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Phone” is an object. “Call” is a verb. You use a phone to make phone calls.
Informally you can say “she phoned her friends” and that just means she’s using the phone to make a call.
But you can call without a phone. “Call” can also mean yell.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Messico)