Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Under strict surveillance,
he had lived a simple life in the island for a year.
After that, he escaped from the island.
He fought and finally defeated the ruler. sembra naturale?
I would like to translate the following sentence into English.
厳しい監視のもと、
彼は島で1年間、質素な生活をしました。
その後、彼は島を脱出、
闘って、とうとう権力者を倒しました。
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Under strict surveillance, he had lived a simple life inon the island for a year.
After that, he escaped from the island.
He fought and finally defeated the ruler.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@us4gi
Thank you so much for your checking the sentences.
I thought that if I used "for," I have to use the perfect tense in the sentence.
It's a great discovery.
May I ask you one more question ? Is The following translation OK?
彼はその間、権力者を倒すための計画を立てていたことでしょう。
He would have been making the plan to beat the ruler during the time.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I think it's more natural to say
"He was no doubt making plans to take down the ruler during that time."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@us4gi
I appreciate your help!
"He was no doubt making plans to take down the ruler during that time."
こんな表現が出来るんですね!
とても勉強になります(°▽°)素晴らしい♪
I appreciate your help!
"He was no doubt making plans to take down the ruler during that time."
こんな表現が出来るんですね!
とても勉強になります(°▽°)素晴らしい♪