Question
Aggiornato il
30 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is it okay to say "My English has picked up this year."? Does it sound natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It should be "My English has improved this year"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@brokenrainbow Thanks man! I was curious if I can say like that. Because I've seen some examples about "pick up" has the same meaning with "improve" like the situation or economy has picked up or something like that.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Truthfully, you may hear English speakers say this but it's not proper English. It's slang using “picked up” to mean improve.
It is better to say:
“My English has improved this year.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@khs940205 I just Realized I didn't reply back to you, but left a comment instead.
I'm new on HiNative!
You're so welcome!
I can see why you would think that.
But I believe "picked up" is more of a slang way to say "improved"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@brokenrainbow You can reply it back Anytime you want!! Welcome to HiNative! Thanks for additional explanation!
- Coreano
@MG_Patry I got that from your explanation. It look like my book where I got these examples tries to make me use English slangs haha. Thanks again!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@khs940205 Thank you so much!
I'm really enjoying it so far!
And you're very welcome!
I'm glad I could be of help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?