Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Who or what are "them" of "behind them" in the 2nd paragraph?
Traffic signals depicting pedestrians in dresses have been unveiled in Australia as part of a gender equality campaign.
The trial programme in Melbourne is designed to "reduce unconscious bias", said to the lobby group behind them.
But the 10 signals in the city centre have drawn a mixed response, with critics saying they are unnecessary.
Risposte
7 mar 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The traffic signals.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Meaning the lobby group responsible for (putting up) the traffic signals.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@lrika Who is the subject of "said" of "said to the lobby group"?
I attached here the whole article..
Traffic signals depicting pedestrians in dresses have been unveiled in Australia as part of a gender equality campaign.
The trial programme in Melbourne is designed to "reduce unconscious bias", said to the lobby group behind them.
But the 10 signals in the city centre have drawn a mixed response, with critics saying they are unnecessary.
Organisers hope the city's pedestrian crossings will ultimately depict men and women in equal numbers.
"Unconscious bias reinforces stereotypes and influences daily decisions and attitudes," said Martine Letts, CEO of lobby group Committee For Melbourne.
The signals would "draw our attention to these issues in a practical and positive way", she said.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8
You're welcome :)
I think the "to" here is a misprint; it is an incorrect sentence. It should be
The trial programme in Melbourne is designed to "reduce unconscious bias", said the lobby group behind them.
I read it that way the first time and corrected it in my head!
Hope that helps...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)