Question
Aggiornato il
31 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra idiot e stupid ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Idiot is used as a noun, and stupid is used as an adjective.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kazunokotabetakunai Thank you for your advice.
Stupid is also used as a noun, isn’t it? In that case are there any differences ?
I watched “Forrest Gump” movie. Forrest said, “ I may be an idiot but I’m not a stupid “ I’m not sure the feeling of the difference.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Joe_Highbridge in that case he also used ‘stupid’ as an adjective. Notice how ‘a’ didn’t precede it in the way ‘idiot’ was preceded with ‘an.’
It’s like calling someone アホ and describing some situation as くだらない
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?