Question
Aggiornato il
2 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He is entitled to receive a pension. e He is qualified to receive a pension. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Entitled" means you have the right to something. It means it is owed to you.
"I am entitled to my opinion."
"People are entitled to food, water, and shelter."
"He is entitled to manage his own life."
"Qualified" means you have the capability for something. It means you have the skills, status, etc. to do something.
"He is qualified to work here."
"She was qualified to perform surgery."
[Source: hinative.com/en-US/questions/914750]
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@beige__ Great. It is easy to understand. Thank you for your help! (I didn't know it already existed.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)