Question
Aggiornato il
2 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra apologi"es" e apologi"se" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I've heard that 'apologise' is British English version, but what is the difference in the usage of these words?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
ApologiES is a very polite way to say "im sorry"
ApologiSE is the act of saying sorry. *アメリカの英語は「Apologise」は「Apologize 」
"Apologise to your brother"
「兄さんには謝ります」
"My Apologies"
「ごめなさい」
I hope that helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Moheji そうですね。
When it's on its own:
"Apologies."= "My apologies."
'Apologies' is literally the plural of apology.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin This question may be off topic, sorry.
Why is 'apology' the plural form?👀 I mean, 'sorry' have a similar meaning to apologies', but sorry doesn't pluralise🤔
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Moheji "sorry" is always an adjective these days. The noun is 'sorrow'.
'Apology' is a noun.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?