Question
Aggiornato il
2 ago 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra by any means e by all means ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
well, 'by any means' is synonymous with 'at all cost'. This means that thing mentioned must be actualized no matter the circumstance. Whereas, by all means implies a response one gives as a permission to a formal/ informal request. For example, you could say to me' can I take a seat'? And I will respond by saying 'sure you can'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?