Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Indonesiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "burning (blazing) on the back street" mean? This phrase is from an Ed Seeran's song The City(below). I see it's a kind of a rhyme but does it have a meaning?
"London calls me a stranger, a traveler
This is now my home, my home
Burning on the back street
Stuck here sitting in the back seat
And I’m blazing on the street
What I do isn’t up to you"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
"blazing on the street" means smoking weed in the street. The other sentence probably means the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Tydal Thank you! Ohhh I didn't know that. Interesting!
I saw many Japanese websites trying to translate the lyrics, but nobody got it right. Is it a common expression?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
"blazing" for smoking weed, yes, it's common.
"burning" was just my assumption. It could mean a lot of things. I just guessed it because of the other sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. Sometimes the sounds of words are more important in lyrics, so they can be pretty unclear. But I have a feeling that your assumption is right.
Thank you so much for your help!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MIWOOL 420 BLAZE IT. Yeah its fairly common slang especially among people under 40. I know weed is looked down upon in Japan and is a lot more rare so I understand why not many people would know that.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Eske Thanks! Yes it's unfortunately true. Using weed in movies/dramas or singing about it would not be accepted here in Japan, which is pretty boring.