Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Given the circumstance(s) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
For example, 'given the circumstance, we are gonna ask you to resign'.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Given the circumstances” means *consider the context*, consider the situation, consider what has happened.
Something has happened recently, resulting in our decision to ask you to resign.
—Example: We no longer have enough money to pay our employees = the circumstance
—Therefore we must ask you to resign.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
1.We no longer have enough money to pay our employees. Given the circumstances, we must ask you to resign.
2.Adam has been trying to lawyer up. But given the circumstances, we still believe he would be incarcerated by the end of the day.
3. It was reported that the general election will hold this week. Given the circumstances, we are all expected to be peaceful.
@ladybug how would you see the above sample sentences? Are they natural enough? looking forward to your feedback.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@morrisononodje Yes, they are correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@ladybug Thanks. Oh! just to clear any other doubt, can we use it with any tense? That is, present tense, past tense, future tense and what have you. Once again, thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@morrisononodje Yes, I can’t think of a tense that wouldn’t work with this phrase.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto