Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Finlandese
Domande Finlandese
It is a long list of sentences. But I guess most of my translations are close. Can you just quickly fix the wrong parts?
1. Säätää jostakin asiasta lailla, asetuksella = To decree something by law, decree
2. Laissa, asetuksessa, järjestyssäännöissä on säädetty, säädetään, että … = Law, decree, rules is decreed, has been decreed, that…
3. Kuten elinkeinon harjoittamisesta erikseen säädetään = As prescribed especially business practices
4. Lain petoksesta säätämä enimmäisrangaistus = Maximum sentece that is ordained by Law of fraud.
5. Testamentissa säädetyt lahjoitukset = Wished/willed/expressed donations in the testament???
6. Valtion oli säädettävä uusia veroja = The state had to impose/set new taxes(laws).
7. Lain säätämin perustein = ???
8. Säädetyllä tavalla = By prescribed way.
9. Säädetyssä järjestyksessä = In the set order.
10. Säädetyn ajan kuluttua = After a set/specified time.
11. Jokainen esine säädetyllä [= sille kuuluvalla, määrätyllä] paikallaan =???
12. Toivoi huoletonta vanhuutta, mutta toisin oli säädetty = Wished carefree age, but differently was destined???
13. Kohtalo oli säätänyt toisin = Destiny had destined differently?
14. Säätää lämmitystä, lämpötila +20 asteeseen = Set heating, temperature to 20 degree.
15. Säätää tuuletusaukkoa = Adjust ventilation gap???
16. Säädettävät olkaimet = Adjustable braces???
17. Näytön säädettävä kirkkaus = Brightness adjustable screen/displays.
18. Tuoli, jonka selkänojan asentoa voidaan säätää = Chair, whose back support positions can be adjusted.
19. Jarrujen, ajovalojen säätäminen = Break’s, headlight’s adjusting???
20. Aikaiseksi säädetty sytytys = Ignition adjusted early???
21. Uimarakko säätää kalan ominaispainon veden ominaispainon suuruiseksi = ???
22. Mitähän se oikein säätää sen kaverinsa kanssa? = What is he really doing with his friend???
23. Sen touhut on aina ihme säätämistä = Always have to follow a difficult path???
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
3. As has in been decreed of business / trade / livelihood in particular.
7. By the grounds decreed by the law.
11. Everything in it's place. (This sounds quite archaic and or over dramatic. Normally you'd just say "Jokainen esine / kaikki oikealla paikallaan."
12. Wished for carefree old age...
17. (The) adjustable screen brightness.
20. Just to be sure the meaning is "Ignition that has been adjusted to start early".
21. Uimarakko adjusts the fish's density to correspond to the water's density. (Uimarakko is a part of fish anatomy I barely know in Finnish).
22. Säätää in this kind of sentence can also mean to various forms of non-steady romantic relationship (even more colloquially).
23. Meaning is right but the tone / formality level is pretty much the opposite of what it should be. However I can't think of anything else than pretty neutral "He always has to do things the hard way" for an actual translation.
Rest are good.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)