Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hi,
Can someone tell me, please what is the meaning of this expression?
( Snap over your past)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Where have you seen/heard this?
To me, this does not sound natural.
We might say “snap out of it”, meaning to quickly change your mood. If someone is feeling very sad or angry, we might say this if maybe they have to go to work, or give an important presentation. It isn’t very kind, but in some cases, you might think it is necessary.
We might also say “get over your past”, meaning to move on from a bad past experience, like your heart was broken but now it is time to start meeting new people again.
You don’t use ‘snap’ with ‘over’. ‘Snap out’ or ‘get over’ are both used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“I found it in a novel.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you maybe include the previous paragraph or at least the context of what is happening in the novel at this point?
I have never heard/seen this expression, so I’m curious about how it is being used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?