Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
What is the main difference between 得意 and 自得? They both mean "satisfied with oneself", but how exactly are they different in nuance? Please provide examples as well.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
得意: pleased with oneself, proud of oneself
自得: content, satisfied with oneself
I'm tired today, so I'll leave it to the others to make the examples for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
自得 is only limited to someone himself.
but you can use 得意 to describe that you are proud of someone.
So,you can't say she is proud 自得 of her daughter's grades. But you can say she is proud 得意 of her daughter's grades.
Or you can say she is proud 自得 of her "OWN" grades.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
I think 自得 is more positive and poetic, while 得意 can both be positive and negative.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
得意:being self-satisfied, complacent with your own achivements or something you have done. usually it's a disapproving word.
自得:being content with your present situation. it's more commonly used in compounds like: 悠然自得,怡然自得,自得其乐
sometimes they can express the same meaning: 洋洋得意,洋洋自得
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@BigRainJack @hilocalpeople @Gypsy_I @zhoufengfan Thank you.
What do you think about this explanation?
They both mean "to be proud of oneself", but 自得 is mostly used in Classical Chinese, while 得意 is used more in Modern Chinese.
+ How common and how formal would you say these words are?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Stay_Strong
“得意”和“自得”are both common in written chinese, while“得意”is more frequently used in oral chinese.
“自得”is more formal than“得意”but it's not that obvious.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zhoufengfan Would you agree that 自得 is mostly used in Classical Chinese, while 得意 is used more in Modern Chinese?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Stay_Strong
not exactly.
actually“得意”was first used 2300 years ago while“自得”was first used 2250 years ago.
in ancient China“得意”means“领会到旨意”or“实现志愿”or“称心,满意”
in ancient China“自得”means“自己感到满足和舒适”or“领会到旨意”
so both“得意”and“自得”are used in ancient China and modern China. but their meanings change as time goes on.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Stay_Strong
for example,
他很得意:he is complacent because he has done something that makes him satisfied (even it's not a big deal)
他很自得:he is content with the present situation and not worried about anything OR he is complacent. it depends on the context.
actually in many cases, they are not interchangeable because they just have different meanings. but when they have the same meaning(usually the meaning is“complacent, self-satisfied”), they are exactly the same. but in this situation“得意”is more commonly used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?