Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa
(In third sentence, does the word "they" mean "scrambled eggs" or "this restaurant"?)
?
A: Can I have some scrambled eggs in this restaurant?
B : Yes, you can have some scrambled eggs in this restaurant.
A : Do you think """they""" are very expensive here?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"They" in the third sentence is referring to scrambled eggs!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Eggs. "They" can be singular when talking about a person, but "they" is always plural when talking about objects such as eggs or restaurants.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@dongelev85 Oh, it's new information. I just knew that the word "they" refer to 'humen' not things. Thank you. if they means human, it can be singular. I will remember that.