Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2021
- Russo
-
Turco
Domande Turco
İki simit alıyor ve yarım simidi yiyor, bir buçuk martılara atıyor.
what's the difference in this sentence between the words yarım and buçuk? Why it was impossible to say: " İki simit alıyor ve yarım simidi yiyor, bir yarım martılara atıyor".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
Because there is "bir" with it. So "bir buçuk" means "one and a half". You can not use "bir yarım" to say that.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@lopodd84 Also "yarım simidi yiyor" means that he ate the half one. Using "bir simidin yarısını" which means "he ate a half of a simit" would be more convenient.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo