Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2021
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa self-conscious (shy, timid, awkward (or) self-deliberate, conscious - aware of and responding to one's surroundings; awake) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Ucraino
- Russo
I'm confused. In the context it sounds like shy, timid, but actually the word "conscious" has another meaning
From my language it translates directly - shy (adjective).
Enlighten me please!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Self-conscious has connotations of being shy but to me it’s more like you are fully aware of something about yourself and pay attention to it more than what is considered ‘normal’.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@abxxx (1) Self-consciousness and self-awareness - what the difference?
(2) "fully aware of something about yourself and pay attention to it more than what's considered "normal"" - the emphasis on person's flaws?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@alejandroelj Yes! But its more about flaws that they see in themselves, not flaws that other people see.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?