Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Italiano
-
Swahili/Kiswahili
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa inventory of water resources in a dry year ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you are “taking inventory” of something, you are stepping back and looking at what you have. “Water resources” are where cites get their water from; such as rivers. A “dry year” means a year with very little rain in comparison to the average rainfall in the area. This can cause a temporary drought and dry land and plants. So together, they are looking at where they can get more water in their city, since they have had very little rainfall and likely need more water.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Indra0104 sure! The word Inventory is usually used in the context of a store, and means all of the items a store sells. Owners of a store often have to “take inventory”. It’s a task that means making records of everything they have in the store. They use this to compare it to sales in case something was taken or not paid for, to make sure the store isn’t losing money or inventory. This phrase, “to take inventory”, now is used more colloquially too. People say they are “taking inventory” to mean they are looking at the situation, what they have, and what they need, in the same way a store owner would. It’s a convenient phrase that means you are making sure you’re prepared and ready for whatever may come.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese