Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You guys can you please help with my sentences??
I want to know the most natural way to say this!
1.Lately I am losing my patience easily I don’t know the reason but I feel like I don’t left enough mental energy anymore. I’ve been being so despicable and mean.
2.I’ve been doing my best to improve my English but I forget what I learned all the time, which is frustrating.
3.My office is literally the most optimum place to review what I learned.
4.My stupid work is no sweat not at all, which is good for me.
5.For whatever reason I always see the time at 4:44 PM, which is pretty weird
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Late I am losing my patience easily, I don't know the reason but I feel like I don't HAVE enough mental energy anymore. I've BEEN so despicable and mean. (You don't need to say despicable though)
2. This one sounds good!
3. This also sounds good but I think it would be better if you took out the "literally"
4. My stupid work in no sweat AT ALL, which is good for me. (Take out the "not")
5. For SOME reason I always see the time at 4:44 PM, which is pretty weird. (You can use 'whatever' but 'some' sounds better)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You already said you feel really mean, and the listener already knows how bad you feel. So adding despicable is a bit unnecessary, it's also a word that isn't used too often. However, it's still perfectly fine if you leave it because it does add emphasis, it's just the rest of your sentence already emphasizes how terrible you feel.
Also I'm sorry to not mention this earlier but I was rereading the sentences and I wanted to correct something in number 4:
4. My stupid work IS no sweat at all, which is good for me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?