Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 ago 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I found this sentence: Queen Victoria mourned prince Albert's death.
So... the word, " mourn" doesn't need a preposition just like "for" or "to" right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ys2
No, because the action happened in the past and the word has the appropriate suffix to indicate this -- -ed
She walked home
He cooked the fish
Everybody laughed
That's when he coughed very loudly
Nobody moved a muscle
All happened in the past. No prepositions.
Extremely common and normal
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato