Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa twist of the knife ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"A twist of the knife" is something that causes emotional pain, usually something that adds emotional pain when you were already feeling emotion pain. Getting stabbed with knife hurts, right? If the attacker twists the knife while it's in your body, it will hurt more, right? Same idea, but emotionally.
For example:
I was sad when Character A died, but then the author had to twist the knife and kill Character B too! My heart hurts!
"I want to break up," she said and with a twist of the knife she added "and I never loved you."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
not sure exactly but I would say "a rare turn of events". so if in a soccer game a team down by 3 goals then the other team ketchup real quick then its a "twist of the knife".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It takes the imagery of being stabbed, then takes it one step further. So it could be referring to the idea of being stabbed in the back (betrayal). Or of something that injures your emotions, your hopes, your belief in something, your trust in someone. Either way, something feels like an injury (caused by life/circumstance or caused by a person who has hurt you). And then the knife is twisted, which makes the wound worse, which makes it hurt more, which causes more damage to you. So it was not enough that you were injured by this news or action or circumstance or person...something then made it worse, reinforced it, made it hurt even more.
So maybe you found out that you did not get the dream job you wanted. And then it felt like life had twisted the knife when you found out that your friend/cousin/sister got your dream job instead of you.
Or maybe you realised that you will never be able to afford a house, so you will have to give up all of your dreams about this. And then you are invited to visit family/friends at their new house...and it feels like a twist of the knife when you realise that the type of house they picked is exactly perfect for your dream house. So you don't think you will ever be able to have your dream, and then that disappointment hurts even worse when you can see someone else living in a house like the one you dreamed about.
Or maybe you have a friend that breaks your trust so you stop being friends. And in a twist of the knife, over the next few months you find out all of these awful things and rumors that they have told other people about you. So you thought they only betrayed you that one time, but now you are finding out they have done a hundred little things to betray you all of this time, and you had no idea. So it makes the hurt from being betrayed by them worse, each time you find out a new way they spread lies about you. It is like the wound gets worse with every bad action that you discover. It hurts even more to think about how much you used to trust them, and all of the many more ways they broke that trust, as if they never let go of the knife and are still twisting it each time you learn about another thing that they did against you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?