Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "look out for" e "take care of" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
look out means to be aware of, to be careful.
look out for the puddles or you will get wet.
take care of means to handle something with extra care.
please take care of my baby. (=handle the baby gently, etc.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@expertphan So, you never say things like "Look out for my kid" when you want someone to take care of him/her?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@cuppatea there's the phrasal verb of look after someone (which means to take care of someone), so you could say "look after my kid" instead. because saying looking out for my kid sounds like your kid is in danger. hope it helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?