Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2021
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Declutter e Get rid of e throw away e sort ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
declutter implies throwing stuff away
throwing stuff away implies putting things in the garbage
sorting means to organize, to place things where they belong, or in a way that is easy to understand
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Declutter = organize things
Throw away = throw in the bin
Get rid of could be throw in the bin or donate it etc. As long as you no longer own it, where it goes is not your main concern
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Declutter means to reduce clutter (de as a prefix is like "the opposite"). Clutter is when there is too much stuff. I would not say that a cluttered desk, for example, is necessarily unorganized but rather that is just has too much stuff on it.
You can declutter a desk by getting rid of stuff on it. You get rid of stuff by giving up your ownership of it in some way, donating the stuff, gifting the stuff to someone else, throwing the stuff away, etc.
To throw away means to put in the garbage.
Sorting is the process of arranging a group of things relative to themselves based on some property. You could sort your clothes by the season you wear them in. You could sort movies on Netflix by their genre, release date or rating. You could sort a list of students by the grades the receive.
:)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Back to the desk example:
I never have any space to work on my desk, I need to declutter it. I am going to sort everything on it by how often I use them and the 10 things I use the least I will get rid of. I will ask my coworkers to see if they want any of the things I will be getting rid of and whatever they don't want I am just going to throw away.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@KevinF Hi Kévin ! Thanks a lot for this detailed answer! It helps a lot.
I've read the word 'declutter' a lot the past year, I think the lockdowns were a good time to declutter our houses. At least, it's what I've done 😅
In French, we'd say 'Faire du tri' or 'faire du vide'.
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@leavercellotti you’re welcome :)
Yes, exactly! I’m sure a lot of people decluttered their living spaces this past year
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?