Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2021
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con taper off .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The fireworks display finally tapered off.
The doctor tapered off the medication as the patient began to feel better.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@azlanguages Thanks!
Is this phrasel verb usually preffered while talking about medications and drugs?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
No. It is not only medical. It means get less, fade away.
If you want a phrasal verb like that for medicine, wean off would be better and more common, but again that is not just medical. It could be a habit you are trying to gradually break.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco