Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sensitive e delicate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"to be sensitive" means that someone/something is easily affected by others or by something. For example: "Don't say mean things to her, she is sensitive" or "I have to apply this lotion because my skin is sensitive"
"to be delicate" means that something needs to be treated carefully, usually because it can break or damage quite easily. For example "She had to be careful when watering her plants because they are quite delicate" or "He bought a delicate flower base". Also, "delicate" can be used to describe something that is beautiful in a soft or intricate way, for example: "to have delicate features" or "a delicate gold necklace".
Therefore, to be sensitive is more about feelings and senses, while delicate is more physical.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
You're welcome. I hope I explained everything correctly and that you understood the slight difference.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?