Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Tailandese
Domande Persiano
Is it true that the word اتاق (room) used to be written as اطاق ?
If so, why has it changed? Someone told me because the letter ط is used mostly in loanwords from Arabic but to me, that doesn't make much sense since the word "room" in Arabic is غُرفَة ...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Persiano
Hi
hope you’re well
Some words during the times their dictations have changed. I don’t know why but it’s happened. But their meaning haven’t changed.
Maybe because the sciences is not permanent and all the scientific theories will change with new discovery and this fact is true for science of literature too .
another example for this happening is طهران and تهران both are referring to one of the cities of Iran but about 40 years ago people were writing that طهران but today we write it تهران .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
@4everlearning don't confuse yourself 'cause it doesn't appear as اطاق in a context anymore.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Both have the same meaning.but about 40 years ago, the emphasis is on using the Persian script instead of Arabic script, so in new books, you only see اتاق and use اطاق is old-fashionable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Azerbaigiano
@4everlearning
The word اتاق is from Turkish origin, and has other writing forms as اتاغ and اطاق too, which has been changed throughout the time.
While all the writings are pronounced the same in Persian language, because the pronunciation of the letters "ق and غ" and "ت and ط" in Persian are the same; but the pronunciation of the letters "ق and غ" in Turkish, and "ت and ط" in Arabic differ.
The current writing is اتاق, and before that it used to be اطاق.
The word for "اتاق=room" in original Persian language was خانه; and the word for "خانه = house" was سرا.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano