Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It's no less than I expected from someone like him to be honest. ?
I can't read between the lines.
Is it similar with "I'm disappointed, he is not honest."
or
"I'm okay, I already knew that he is a liar."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s more like the latter meaning “I’m ok, I already knew that he is a liar”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The punctuation here makes a difference.
"It's no less than I expected of him to be honest": This could mean that the speaker expected him to be honest and nothing less than that. In this case, "to be honest" would modify "him." This is really awkward usage, but that's how I read it.
"It's no less than I expected from someone like him, to be honest": This means, "Honestly (솔직히), I didn't expect high things from him." This is probably what the author intended, but the lack of punctuation threw me off.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
thank you. "Honestly (솔직히), I didn't expect high things from him." <-- I think this is the correct translation.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@always1998 yes, that's right. This comment has nothing to do with truth or lying.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?