Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2021
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The party went ahead as planned
The party went as planned
What's the difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meaning is basically the same. The finer difference is:
"The party went ahead as planned" more means that "the party was not canceled," while "The party went as planned" means it was not surprising how the party turned out. "The party went how we thought it would; it went as planned."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The "went ahead" implies that maybe the party was going to be canceled, but it wasn't. It "went ahead" as planned, "ahead" as in "go ahead" or "ahead into the future."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco