Question
Aggiornato il
9 mar 2017
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra overact e overreact ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
overreact: there was an action beforehand.
overact: exaggeration, there does not need to be an action beforehand.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The verb 'overact' is to behave in an exaggerated manner; to overplay.
The verb 'overreact' is to respond to something more than is appropriate.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"overact" comes from "act" like actor. "overact" means doing too much acting and being very fake.
"overreact" comes from "react" like "quick reaction." "Overreact" is what you do when you think something is very important but it's actually not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?