Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Sharp / on the dot .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
On the dot and sharp are used when talking about time. It means at this exact time, no longer and no earlier. It is the opposite of ish
Examples:
Meet me at 9 AM sharp
I will see you tomorrow at 7 PM on the dot
Please come at 5 PM on the dot.
I don’t see these expressions used when making plans with friends as it’s very strict, so I don’t use it very often. I see it used mostly in TV shows or when your boss at work is telling you when to come to work.
Let me know if you need any more help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
@R4F4El kind of, but Sharp and On the dot mean at this exact time and do not come any later or earlier. O clock doesn’t give an indication that you can’t come a little later, it’s just the time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)