Question
Aggiornato il
18 ago 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa
What does this " riverless, boggy behaviour of the water" mean?
?
. The malaria climbs very high in Sardinia. The shallow upland valleys, moorland with their intense summer sun and the riverless, boggy behaviour of the water breed the pest inevitably.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Omn90
It's a strange way of saying that the water lies around in ponds, puddles and swamps, rather than flowing away in rivers. Water that sits still and becomes stale is an ideal place for insects to breed in.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo