Question
Aggiornato il
11 ott 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I will be finished with the work by tomorrow e I will finished the work by tomorrow. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I will be finished the work by tomorrow" means you are working on something and will be done tomorrow.
To me, "I will be finished with the work by tomorrow" means you are using the work to do something, and won't need it anymore tomorrow. In this case, "the work" is something else that is already completed, and you're using it to complete your own, separate thing.
Compare the following:
I will be finished the notes by tomorrow.
and
I will be finished with the notes by tomorrow.
In the first, I'm working on the notes and will be done tomorrow. In the second, I'm using the notes (perhaps your notes) and will be done with them tomorrow. Maybe I'm using them for a project, an essay, or to make my own notes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your comment. What I want to know is what the difference of nuance is between I finished and I'm finished...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh, sorry. I missed the fact that you left out "be" in "I will be finished" in the second example. Your second one should say "I will finish..."
The difference between "I finished" and "I am finished" is a sense of how recent it was. "I finished" could have been an hour ago or last year. "I am finished" means you just finished, or you're emphasizing the fact that you are done.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for the comment. I've come up with one more question. In that case, what's the difference between I've finished and I'm finished?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're both very close and mean essentially the same thing. I am finished emphasizes you, the doer. I have finished emphasizes the action (whatever it was you finished doing).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese