Question
Aggiornato il
20 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi, can I ask you a question from the following sentence?
“In the course of pursuing their sport(maybe a shoot), the officers managed to wound the wife of the village prayer leader.”
Here, the author used the word ‘manage’ and I am wondering if the sentence means that the officers wounded the wife on purpose.
As far as I know, ‘end up’ doesn’t necessarily involve intentionality, but I am not sure about ‘manage’. I am always confused about the word ‘manage’.
I’d appreciate it if you’d help me understand it. 🙂
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Manage is a lot of the time used to exaggerate the situation. In the sentence you are confused about, they are using manage in that way.
Basically, the sentence is using managed to show how it is surprising that it occurred. It is like saying “Surprisingly, they wounded the wife.”
Manage does not always involve intentionality and is used a lot to express surprise or how there should’ve been no way for whatever is described to be happened to have actually happened.
Hopefully, this makes sense! Sorry for any problems with my grammar, I am dyslexic
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@justice999 Thank you very much! I don’t know how numerous times I put up this question. I finally got the answer!! Thanks so much!! 😊👍
Yes, it makes a lot of sense to me! I was really confused about the sentence, because contents-wise, it didn’t seemed that there was intentionalty, but the actual word(manage) wise, it seemed that they intended to do it. But your explanation cleared things up for me! I really appreciate it!
Also, I can’t believe you are dyslexic. To be honest, I didn’t realize that until I read your last sentence. 🙂
Yes, it makes a lot of sense to me! I was really confused about the sentence, because contents-wise, it didn’t seemed that there was intentionalty, but the actual word(manage) wise, it seemed that they intended to do it. But your explanation cleared things up for me! I really appreciate it!
Also, I can’t believe you are dyslexic. To be honest, I didn’t realize that until I read your last sentence. 🙂