Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2021
- Punjabi
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra suspect e suspicious e suspicion ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
21 ago 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well Suspect as a noun is someone that is under investigation because they are assumed to be guilty of a crime and naturally as a verb it would mean to think that someone is guilty of something without having proof.
e.g I suspect the suspect is hiding from the police.
Suspicious is an adjective meaning being doubtful or questioning someone or something.
e.g Don't you find it suspicious that he is not here?
Lastly Suspicion is a noun which is a feeling or thought that something is untrue.
e.g I have a suspicion that he isn't telling the truth.
There you go.Please let me know if something is not clear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?