Question
Aggiornato il
9 mar 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Colombia)
Qual è la differenza tra supo e sabía ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Well.. to be honest the question is not easy to answer.. as native speakers we don't wonder those kinds of things and in fact these words are very similar (sometimes interchangeable).. but after thinking for a while I concluded the difference can be found in the relation of each word with time.. let me make myself understood.. when we say "él/ella supo" o "tuvo" o "bebió" (o tomó, rezó, jugó) we mean that AT SOME MOMENT IN THE PAST she knew something (referring to that specific moment.. without thinking of anything else) but when we say "Él/ella sabía" o "tenía" o "bebía" (o tomaba, rezaba, jugaba) we will usually relate that moment in the past WITH THE PRESENT..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The verb "saber" can usually be interchangeable so let me explain you with the verb "play" that may be more helpful
1- Mi hermana jugó Halo ayer (I'm just telling you she played it and that's it)
2- Mi hermana jugaba Halo (If you tell that to somebody they will probably ask you "and?" because that wouldn't sound complete since you haven't related that with the present) so you could say "Mi hermana jugaba Halo, ahora ya no lo hace" o "Mi hermana jugaba Halo, ahora no sé" o "Mi hermana jugaba Halo, ahora juega otra cosa"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Dinarro I hope this answers your question.. estaba is similar to "supo" and estuvo is similar to "sabía"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
so in simpler words, does supo mean 'i found out', while sabía means 'i always knew'?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@aurorad19 If you are the one who is saying the verb, yes (but just with the verb "saber")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
Es lo mismo! Lo puedes utilizar en negación o pregunta!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
is the same thing.
example:
-ella sabia que el la engañaba.
-ella supo que el la engañaba.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Supo es una acción específica en el pasado que termina en el pasado y se sabe cuando comenzó "él supo que se había equivocado" quiere decir que en el pasado el se equivocó y justo en ese momento él se dio cuenta.
Para sabía es una acción de la que no se sabe cuándo comienza en el pasado " yo sabía hablar francés" es una acción que tiene una continuidad en el pasado, np se sabe cuándo comienza ni cuánto dura.
Disculpa si la explicación es muy confusa pero es algo complicado de explicar incluso para alguien nativo español
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?