Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Do you talk to him? ?
People usually have conversations. But if someone asks you that question, what is he curious about? In Korean, "Why are you talking? you don't like him!" But is English different? I want to know possible contexts.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
The meaning of ''Do u talk to him? '' probably depends on its situation. But it can understand normally as '' do you want to talk to him?''. Can you tell me more about your situation when you heard that?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
It is not what i heard, actually. I was curious, helping English speaker translate Korean. Because she didn't explain her situation, too... haha
It turns out she was wondering if a man (she liked) has romantic feelings to other woman. She said she didn't want her jealousy to be exposed. I wondered if this expression was only used in male-female relationships. I wanted to know all the context as much as possible.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@divinity_ "Do you talk to him" can just mean -Do you know the person well enough that you have conversations with him regularly or is he just a passing acquaintance? If you do "talk to him", then do you know what type of person is he? Or maybe you want your friend to ask him a question if they do talk.
It sounds like Girl A asked Girl B if she "talks to him" so that Girl A could ask Girl B if the man has ever talked about who he likes.
Of course, "do you talk to him?" can also just mean what it says literally.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thanks a lot! Again, languages do not have only one correct answer. Human beings are so complicated. lol thank you!