Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa subtle ?
please, kindly provide sample sentences to buttress your point. I would really appreciate it.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje - it can mean ‘slight’ or only just noticeable, such as a subtle hint, or a subtle sense of humour. A subtle change in the weather
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It can also mean (as a joke or ironic) when someone ISN’T being very thoughtful- ‘that comment was very subtle’ (meaning just the opposite)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje - it can mean making (several) snide / sarcastic remarks (often when other people can’t hear then) to someone, or comments that most other people might not understand.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje - to the person receiving, yes
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?