Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to the contrary e on the contrary e in the contrary ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
First of all, 'In the contrary' is incorrect.
As for the other two; On the contrary and To the contrary, the meanings are similar, but their usage are different. 'On the contrary' Is usually used to show that you disagree with something strongly. For example; "He said that she very was nice; on the contrary, I think she is very mean!"
While 'To the contrary' is used when you want imply the opposite of something without a strong denial. For example; "He kept smoking despite medical advice to the contrary."(So it isn't used as a strong expression in an argument when compared with the other.)
Hope this helps 👍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese