Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra distressed e upset e flustered ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
21 ago 2021
Domanda in primo piano
@drakichi_kabu whichever is fine. The rest will be determined by you whether you decide to talk formal or informal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@drakichi_kabu this will be a little difficult to explain but they all kind of have the same meaning but it’s used in different situations, for example. “Why are you so distressed in this situation?” “Why are you upset?” “Why are you flustered?” Depending on how you use it it can either sound formal or informal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Daniel_Sorto Thank you for answering.
In my word book, upset and distressed are written in the section of "scared" emotional adjetives, and flustered is in "surprised" one.
I also found shaken in "surprised"
Is it ok for me to take the meaning as the book says?
Utente eliminato
@drakichi_kabu whichever is fine. The rest will be determined by you whether you decide to talk formal or informal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you😊I try to figure out on the way of studying English.