Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra explicit e implicit ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mikan_01
Explicit means directly said or shown
example:
Let me be explicit (clear)I do not support this.
You can’t drink any alcohol at all while you’re driving! That’s not a suggestion; that’s an explicit law!
I’m not guessing that he is racist. I know he is because he said that he was. It was very explicit.
Explicit is also a form of entertainment that includes a lot of graphic nudity or sexual activity.
Implicit means hidden but suggested without showing or saying it
example:
The parent said to the child, “Stop. Or else.” The parent didn't say what the punishment would be. The child understood the implicit meaning that the punishment would be severe..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)