Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra desire e yearn e crave e long ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yearn is a verb.
Desire is both a noun and a verb.
Crave is also a verb and is pretty much synonymous to yearn, although I’ve always seen yearn as slightly more poetic.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@BoredMagos Thank you! I wanted to ask how you distinguish these words as a verb when you talk to someone. Could you elaborate on that if you have any ideas?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well, yearn is a typically used in a context in which something has been lost or separated, for example: “she yearned to see her again”
Desire is a strong wanting for something (as are all these other words) and “desire” is usually used as a noun, for example: “they have a strong desire to…”
Long - in this context - is pretty much the same as yearn.
And crave is also the same.
Yeah, they all mean the sa e thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese