Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2021
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "get" I know there are so much but if you can say I'll be so happy :)) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
Get — to understand
She doesn’t get the question.
Get — to receive
She didn’t get the package yet.
Get — to buy
I’m gonna go get some groceries.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@aly26451 Thank you By the way If you don't mind, I'd like to practice a little writin' so if you're using Instagram, may you give me your name.
- Arabo
@nzcnnn get it mean a many things but usually the people using to mean have
ex. I get a new promotion mean I have a promotion on my work
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@Flix964
I got a new promotion. (Past tense of “get”), and it means to receive a promotion. You can’t “have” a promotion. It’s also not usually the way it’s used, it’s also used just as often with its other meanings.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?