Question
Aggiornato il
9 mar 2017
- Arabo
- Italiano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I can never make ends meet . ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i can't earn enough money to live comfortably/debt free
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it is used in reference to someone's finances, someone will say this if the money that they make is not sufficient for their needs.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Italiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it is just a figurative expression, it is not supposed to have a real meaning but i guess it would mean two ends meeting, or connecting. for example, they are not making enough, so it is not complete, the ends are not met which also can mean reached or fulfilled
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?