Question
Aggiornato il
24 ago 2021
- Ceco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello,
Can someone explain to me in which sentences I should use the conjunction “but” and in which “although/though in spoken Eng.”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Marathi Quasi esperto
"Although" and "but" are generally used in a similar way, because they both are opposite-direction words which are used to connect two ideas.
Here's a better explanation: "The conjunction 'but' joins together two equally contrasting ideas. The adverbial 'although' does not join together two equal ideas – one of the ideas is an unexpected result of the other."
So, while there is a difference, as long as it is used between two ideas which do not agree, either one can be used.
In my opinion, the tone and context can also decide which word to use.
"Although" feels like a more formal word to use; "but" is used more commonly, in everyday life with any situation or person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
@4nsha Thank you for the explanation. Now it seems to be more clear to me.
Would you be so kind and provide some examples where the conjunction "but" connects two equally contrasting ideas? I would like to see, how exactly those two equally contrasting sentences look like next to unexpected results with using "although".
If I understood well, the following examples should be correct.
- Although it was rainy, we enjoyed our trip.
- She is very loud, although she is funny.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Robin_Ondracek Your 1st sentence is an excellent example with "although." In your 2nd sentence, I would use "but" - "She is very loud, but she's funny."
Let's keep in mind what @4nsha explained about "although" - "one of the ideas is an unexpected result of the other." It is unexpected to enjoy a trip when it rains. On the other hand, it is not unexpected for a person to be both loud and funny, and one is not a result of the other.
"Although I am a pompous ass, my answers are often useful."
"I am an introvert, but I am sometimes funny."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
@douglasl55 Douglas, that sounds good. Thank you for your explanation as well. I will keep what you said in mind and will keep practicing those in daily conversations. I believe I will get used to it. You cannot get better unless you regularly practice :).