Question
Aggiornato il
24 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "on" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
"on"은 부사, 형용사 또는 전치사일 수 있어요. 이 문장에서는 전치사 역할을 해요.
"started"은 동사이고 "in"은 부사있어요. Both "in" and "on" would be translated as "에" in Korean.
"on"이 Winn-Dixie에 적용돼요. "in"이 "started"에 적용돼요.
So, the narrator is "starting in" "on Winn-Dixie right away". 이것은 그는 개를 데리고 즉시 일에 갔다는 것을 의미해요.
내 한국어가 서툴러서 미안해요, 노력하고 있어요 ㅠㅠ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@comengeturmilk
Thank you so much.
완전 고마워요.
One more thing, Just to be clear,
한 가지만 더요, 확실하게 하기 위해서요.
"start in on" is the idiom?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
@sy08101017 no, because an idiom is when there is a hidden or implied meaning. this meaning isn't implied. "start in" is separate from the "on" because the "on" is being applied to Winn-Dixie
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@comengeturmilk
How are you? I have one more question for you.
When you have more time, I hope you give me an answer.
안녕하세요. 저 한 가지 더 질문이 있어요.
시간될 때 답변 부탁드려요.
And right at that minute, right when the three of us had decided to be friends, who should come marching into the Herman W.Block Memorial Library but old pinch-faced Amanda Wilkison.
1) Who 는 관계대명사 로 앞에 friends를 설명하는 것이죠? relative pronoun
Is the “Who” the relative pronoun or the meaning someone?
I mean, in here, what does ‘who’ mean?
2) but 은 except for의 의미인가요?
The “but” in here means “except for” or anything ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
이 문장에서, "who"는 빈정거림과 짜증을 보여주기 위한 것이다. 내레이터가 Amanda Wilkinson은 보고 싶어하지 않는 것은 명백해요. "Who should come marching in"는 "the last person I want to see walked in" 말하는 것과 같다.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)