Question
Aggiornato il
25 ago 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The extreme seriousness of desertification results from the vast areas of land and the tremendous numbers of people affected, as well as from the great difficulty of reversing or even slowing the process. ?
This is a problem in a real TOEFL test. I am wondering why the sentence"Desertification is a significant problem because it is so hard to reverse and affects large areas of land and great numbers of people." is the same as the one mentioned above.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
because of the changing climate in several places the lack of rain is causing the land to become unusable this affects a lot of people and is not easy to fix
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)