Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con barring .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
I would like to know how it is used and how often you use it, since I have never seen this word in practical scene.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When this word is used, it'll most likely mean "to block" or "to prevent":
1. He barred his entrance. (obstructed / blocked)
2. She was barred from entering the court room. (blocked or prevented)
It can also be literal, as in what you're talking about has "bars" on it.
1. The prisoner's windows were barred with metal rods.
2. He ran into the room and barred the doors with wood planks.
The -ing form:
The door was blocked with a bookshelf, barring anyone from entering. (Same idea)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I commonly see it used in the following way:
"Barring any unexpected problems, we should be done by 5PM"
【問題】~を除いて、 【問題】~がなければ
これは参考になるかも
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/barring
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your commments. It seems that it is not familier word even for natives.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
そんなことないよ~。
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-in...
14,900,000件
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with hapybrian -- It's not that it's an unfamiliar word. It's just that there are more common words that would be used instead. People would say "he blocked my path" vs "he barred my path". Same meaning, but "block" is the more commonly used word in casual speech. "Bar" tends to be used more in legal matters.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well, I was really talking about "barring" specifically (not "bar" generally). But yeah, I don't see "bar" used that often in terms of meaning "block". The "barring any issues" type expression is fairly common. (That's what the 14,900,000 result above is from--"barring"). As beatrix notes, I can imagine finding "bar" in legal matters, i.e. "You are barred from entering the country for 10 years", or say, in a novel, i.e. "A large, angry bear barred the way."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?