Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa go over somebody's head ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
GO OVER SOMEONE'S HEAD (phrase) ...
to do something without discussing it with a particular person or organization first, especially when you should have discussed it with them
(idiomatic) To take up an issue with another superior rather than deal with the original person.
--To discuss something with a person who is higher in rank than someone else : to bypass a person of immediately higher rank and seek out a person of even higher rank
--Instead of going to your line manager/boss to make some complaint you *go over his head* and bring your complaint to a higher authority
--She just wouldn't listen to me, so I had to go over her head
--When her boss refused to listen to her she went over his head to the managing director.
also used in the context ....
to be too difficult for someone to understand
--The explanation went completely over my head.
--A lot of what was said in the meeting went right over my head.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?