Question
Aggiornato il
29 ago 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Hi guys, in the following problems, could someone explain why are both answers not correct?
1) 課長、海外出張となれば、( ).
a) 準備が大変ですね
b) 連れていってください
The right answer is a) 準備が大変ですね. I understand it, but why is b) 連れていってください wrong?
2) 早く卒業したいと思っているが、本当に卒業する ( ) 寂しさを感じるだろう。
a) とすれば
b) としたら
c) となったら
c) となったら is the right answer. But it seems like a) and b) should also be right...no? Why?
3) 大きい地震が ( ), この家はたちまち壊れてしまうだろう。
a) 起ころうものなら
b) 起こるとなったら
a) 起ころうものなら is the right answer. But why is b) 起こるとなったら wrong?
Thank you!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
The first one is because of the context. The person is talking to their boss. They are saying that "When you go to an overseas business trip"...
A) It takes a lot to prepare doesn't it?
B) Please take me with you
Nobody would say B in such a context when talking to their boss as if they are going to some sort of touristic place to have fun. In the context, it sounds funny and out of place. B is grammatically correct but it doesn't make any sense and it is A that make more sense.
For the second question, it's a grammatical reason.
"I want to graduate early, but ...I graduate, I will also feel lonely". In the example sentence, the verb する has already been used. Neither the option A with とすれば nor the option B with としたら, both of which are the conjugations of する makes sense after already saying 卒業する in the question.
For the final one, it is once again a grammatical reason.
".... a big earthquake happens, this house will be destroyed". Option A says, "if", option B says also say "if", but grammatically it is wrong. In order to say となったら, the preceding phrase must be an い adjective. But in the question, it is a verb. 起こるとなったら is grammatically wrong. If it was 起こるともなると, then it would have been correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
1. difficult to explain, but I think that generally 「~となれば」 is not used with personal will or desire but with more general assessment.
「海外出張となれば、パスポートを取らなければならない」
「海外出張となれば、英語を勉強すべきだ」
2 and 3 are the same question I think.
「~となったら」 is used for the assumption that something you know will definitely happen actually happens.
something like "when it actually occurs"
So, for 2, though 「~とすれば」 and 「~としたら」 don't presuppose the actual graduation, 「~となったら」 does presuppose, which is more normal.
And for 3, If you say 「大きい地震が起こるとなったら」, you presuppose the big earthquake is supposed to occur.
Does it make sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Hi!
Sorry but I can answer only about 1).
If you say b), you should say, ご一緒させてください。(お供させてください。など. After that , you can appeal how good if I go with you!?
That's my guess.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)