Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2021
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra wood-burner e fireplace ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Oooh, nice question.
A fireplace is the space in the room, below the chimney, usually set back into the wall of the chimney. It could have a gas fire, a pile of logs or coal to burn, or it could be empty, or have a wood burner in it.
I have a fireplace in my bedroom because it’s an older house. It could be used because the chimney still exists, but it’s empty and painted white and I have a lamp in the space.
A wood burner is a piece of equipment that burns wood to heat a house/room. They used to be used before we had other types of heating in houses, but are quite popular now because people like to see the flames.
This is my fireplace.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?